RAUCOUS TUNDRA FIELD TO RUMBLE ON LABOR DAY AT GOLDEN SANDS

PORTAGE, Wis. (September 3, 2020) – Despite a quick turnaround from the last event, the always-contentious contingent of TUNDRA Super Late Model Series racers are ready to roll on Labor Day for Round Five at Golden Sands Speedway.

Casey Johnson padded his point lead with a Second Place finish in the Bev Aschenbrenner Memorial and will be looking for another strong run at the third-mile.  He’ll be hoping to keep the likes of Mike Lichtfeld, Justin Mondeik, John Beale, Jordan Thiel, and Jordan Devoy at bay.

Plenty of TUNDRA Travelers will be looking to make some moves in the point standings outside the Top Five including Round Four Fast Qualifier Colin Reffner, former TUNDRA Golden Sands Fast Qualifier Michael Ostdeik, 2019 GSS Track Champion Wyatt Brooks, and Kevin Kneuse, who makes his return after teaming with Mark Mackesy.

Also inside the Top Ten, the EPYK Media Rookie of the Year battle is heating up.  Brock Heinrich sits Seventh in the stands, just 20 points ahead of fellow rookie Kody Hubred in Eighth.  Both drivers have been solid Top Ten competitors at each race this season, and will hope to find a leg up on Monday.

Several outsiders will look to make the afternoon interesting, including Iowa’s Sammy Smith.  Smith has been competing around the country for Kyle Busch Motorsports. On Monday he’s slated to jump behind the wheel of the Brad and Nancy Mannstedt owned #91.  Slinger Standout Brad Keith and multiple-time GSS Champion Mark Eswein are also among potential spoilers.

Several drivers have expressed interest in joining the field Monday provided other races on the weekend go well for them.

Qualifying is scheduled for 12:30 and racing is at 2 pm for TUNDRA Round Five on Monday at Golden Sands.  TUNDRA will be joined by the Midwest Dash Series, Wisconsin Sport Trucks, and WIR ¼-Mile Late Models.

Golden Sands Speedway is located on Highway 54 between Plover and Wisconsin Rapids.  For more information visit http://www.gssraces.com.

Round Five – Golden Sands Speedway
Monday, September 7
Expected Entry List (29 as of 9/3/20)
00 – Darek Gress, Neillsville, Wis. [TT]
2 – Jordan Thiel, Darboy, Wis. [TT]
2 – Lowell Bennett, Neenah, Wis.
5 – Casey Johnson, Edgerton, Wis. [TT]
5 – John Beale, Verona, Wis. [TT]
9 – Braison Bennett, Neenah, Wis.
13 – Nick Egan, Slinger, Wis. [TT]
18 – Michael Ostdiek, Lakeville, Minn. [TT]
20 – Kody Hubred, Utica, Wis. [TT][R]
25 – Wyatt Brooks, Amherst, Wis. [TT]
25 – Adam Oxborough, Downtown Minneapolis, MN
28 – Darren Jackson, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
31 – Corey Jankowski, Tomah, Wis.
32 – Steve Lichtfeld, Portage, Wis. [TT]
33 – Kevin Kneuse, Waukesha, Wis. [TT]
38 – Jordan Devoy, Lake Geneva, Wis. [TT]
44 – Mike Lichtfeld, Pardeeville, Wis. [TT]
44 – Justin Mondeik, Gleason, Wis. [TT]
48 – Brad Keith, West Bend, Wis.
52 – Brock Heinrich, Wausau, Wis. [TT][R]
54 – Jeremy Lepak, Wausau, Wis. [TT]
71 – Mark Eswein, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
76 – Travis Volm, Mosinee, Wis.
77 – Riley Stenjem, Stoughton, Wis. [TT][R]
87 – Colin Reffner, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. [TT]
87 – Josh Wallace, Genoa City, Wis. [TT]
91 – Sammy Smith, Johnston, IA
99 – Jake Zellmer, Burlington, Wis. [TT]
711 – Kyle Gennet, Rangeline, Wis.

%d bloggers like this: